Thursday, March 31, 2011

Funky Dunkey with a Broken Hearted Treasure

I'm trying not to change my manicure so often because my pointer is still peeling a bit and I still don't want to shorten them all. :D I hope it'll grow out soon so I could fill them down little by little and have strong nails.  :$ I'm using Nail Tek II Intensive Therapy at the moment, I'll probably make a post about this therapy but later. Now it's too quick to say anything. :)

I wanted to try one of my crackles so I picked Broken Hearted and layered it over Funky Dunky with Hidden Treasure. :L Broken Hearted dries matte so I added one coat of Nail Tek to have shiny nails.

Broken Hearted dries extremly fast so you have to be quick with application. I wasn't even careful how I applied thic crackle - just be sure you have enough polish on the brush and apply it on nail quickly. And then the magic happens. :i

Sun, blurry

I really love this effect and combination with flakies. :L You can expect lots of crackled manicure in the future. :e

Tommorow I've lectures again and I hope that profesor will show up this time. :i Or..... :brow

Nighty night,
Ivana :k

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Catherine Arley - 675

It's time for new and my last Catherine Arley holo beauty I own. :) I think this one has the strongest holographic effect, which is also best visible on picture. 
Like with others I applied 2 coats of #675, fast drying, high shine... All + for these!

I must say I'm so happy I have them in my collection. For that low price they're just awesome and I hope I'll get more soon! :L It's never enough having great polishes, especially pink holos like these. :$

I made a comparison with S-he 427 and skittles manicure with all CA I have, which actually looks like I did an Ombre manicure. :L I'll show them to you in next days. :)

Ivana :k

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

OPI - DS Original vs. Color Club - Fashion Addict

It was such a horrible day today. I fell asleep really late and wake up quite fast. It was really time that I visit lectures at least for these exams I have to pass in June. So, everything was just fine, I met really sweet lady Tinna from Tinna's nails (she and her nails are soooo pretty :L ), I checked some DM for S-he discontinued polishes (although I didn't find anything I wanted) and walked towards my facutly. Everything was just fine until it's started raining so much that even my umbrella didn't help. But when I finally arrived at facutly all wet we waited an hour and half for professor, but he didn't come at all. :@ I wouldn't be bothered if my faculty was in my town, but I have to take a train and bus to get there and I always spend 2 hours that's why I was in bad mood since then. xo He should just tell us that he won't make it but no... They can do everything...

Anyway, enough of complaining, Rebecca from rebecca likes nails asked me if I can do a comparison between OPI - DS Original and Color Club - Fashion Addict. Fashion Addict isn't holographic as Original at all. If I had the first version of Fashion Addict, which was more holo it would be even more interesting doing this comparison. :D 

I added 2 coats of both. FA is definetely more pink and Original is more lilac. :)

 Pointer and ring finger: Color Club - Fashion Addict
Middle finger and pinkie: OPI - DS Original
Rebecca I hope this helps you and I'm sure you will definetely buy Original too, right? :) Which one do you prefer more? I think both are just gorgeous. :L

I'm soooooo tired so I'm going to sleep now. :$

Sweet dreams,
Ivana :k

Monday, March 28, 2011

OPI - Funky Dunkey with Hidden Treasure

Like I said, it's time for Hidden Treasure. :L I got this bottle from colorfulbottle to try out. I got it months ago but I didn't have any idea how to combine it. :D But when I saw really beautiful combo at With love, Ana I knew what I'll try one day. :P

So  I added 2 coats of Sally Hansen - Hidden Treasure over OPI - Funky Dunkey. I don't know why I thought one coat wasn't enough because it would look softer than this but I like it anyway. :D It can look yellow, orange or even green depends on the light, true chameleon. :)

The only thing I really don't like about this Sally Hansen is the brush. So wide and awkward. xo Applying HT was easy, but I really can't imagine how would I apply a pastel polish with that brush - my manicure would probably be just a big fail. :O

My nails are on fire. :i I took thousand of pictures but I'll show you just these, because most of them are really similar. You get the idea how it looks like right?
I need more flakies in my stash, I wish I could get my hands on OPI - Merry Midnight - another polish which is hard to get. :( And I need some Nfu.OH flakies one day too......... Will my WL ever come to an end? :i

What do you think about this combination? Like it or not? I'm going to sleep now, it'll be a looong day tommorow. :)

Nighty night,
Ivana :k

Sunday, March 27, 2011

OPI - Funky Dunkey

I wasn't interested in OPI's Shrek Forever After collection when it was released. Then I got two minies - What's with the Cattitude, which I swapped for mini of MAAH and Rumple's Wiggin', which I never wanted to try, because I didn't want to empty that mini bottle. I'm sure you all know how OPI minis are tiny. :D That's why I wanted a full size of Rumple's Wiggin' and Funky Dunkey, just because I love Donkey. :$

Funky Dunkey is a grape purple creme. I added 2 coats because after one is still streaky. :) It was actually hard to capture its real color. xo Anyway... Application was great, drying time fast,... :)
I really love how it looks by itself and this one really doesn't need anything more to be just gorgeous. :D But I layered over Sally Hansen - Hidden Treasure, but I still didn't have any pictures. I'll take them tommorow. :)

I have a question for you: Where can I download those nails magazine? :i I saw so many cute design which I would love to try, but I would love to check some more too. Let me know if anyone know where I can check them. :P

Nighty night,
Ivana :k

Saturday, March 26, 2011

Catherine Arley - 804 & 500 followers!! ♥

These days are really sunny and beautiful. :L It would be great if I they wouldn't say that it'll snow tommorow. :( Who need snow now? :(

Anyways, it's time for a new Catherine Arley - number 804 - another pink beauty. I added 2 coats, it would be better if I added one more, because there is still VNL. I think it wasn't so obvious in RL. Holo effect is more visible in RL as on these pictures, my camera only catches rainbow when the polish is a real holographic goddess. :P Color is most accurate on second picture. :)

It's super glossy and shiny like all before. Another win! :L What do you think about this beauty? :)

And I reached 500 followers today. :e :e How cool is that? :P

Thank you so much for following and reading me. :k Every day when I wake up - first I check my mail box (to see if there were any comments) and then I check blogger's dashbord just to check if I got any new followers. Addicted... Totally. :$

Have a nice and sunny end of the week!
Ivana :k

Friday, March 25, 2011

OPI - DS Original

Tired of Catherine Arley already? :D I've got something moooooore holographic for you today. I think I've got an obsession with holos lately. xo I want so many of them but so bad they're mostly all discontinued. or sold by ridiculous prices. :( I really have to say big THANKS to Leslie. Thank you so much! :k I'm soooo happy I got it from you and I can't even tell how much I love it. :L

Designer Series - Original - light lavender/purple with scattered particles too. AMAZING! Can't stop looking my nails. :$ I added 2 coats, it dries fast, perfect brush, amazing rainbow... I'm in love (again). :L

I want more holos in my life! :o It's so fun how they look just plain on daylight and just become alive on sun! :L I took like a million pictures and I hardly pick just these. :D I didn't want to spam with pictures. :P What do you think? I'm playing with light all the time.... I wanted to try a crackle over but I'll wait till I get some tip wear, it would be a shame to cover this rainbow. :D

OPI please make some more holos for us! PLEASE. :c

I wish you a holographic dreams tonight. :P
Ivana :k

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Catherine Arley - 666

Good morning! :)
I just woke up and I'm checking all blog updates, news, everything. :D My day always starts like this. :) I've prepared new Catherine Arley today with number 666. xo
It's a dark pink with prismatic particles. :) Application was great, 2 coats,... :) I coudn't capture holographic effect in all its beauty but it's stunning and holo is stronger than 670.

Like previos pink this was also super glossy and shiny. :P

Hope you like it!

Ivana :k

Time for awards #5

I can't sleep and I don't have patience to crop the pictures now so I decided to post this tag.
Jette Fromm at Vettens Blog tagged me with this Beautiful Blogger Award a while ago. Thank you so much sweety! :h

You have to answer on few questions:

When and how did your love for polish begin?
Huh... Probably when I discovered some forums where girls were showing their nails all the time 2 years ago... :D I actually always had long nails but I was wearing just french manicure (I think all my highschool). So I always have just 3 polishes - base color, white for tips and TC. That's why I can't stand french mani anymore. :D Then I discovered Essence and their limited editions and started searching for some of them. I think my first polish was a light brown with orange shimmer (Essence - Chocolate Shake). :D And then my obsession began. When I bought my first pink polish (I think it was the pink one from Essence All I want TE) and when I tried it - I was shocked how pink doesn't look great on me. I didn't wear pink for months... :i And look at me now...

If you could choose to do anything in the world what would it be?
Hmmm this one is tough... Probably win a lottery like Jette said too. Why? Then lots of my wishes would come true - I could travel a lot and visit some amazing dreamy beaches which I would really love to see one day, I could buy everything I would want, help my parents and others... It's really not all about money but when you have it, everything can be much easier. :)

What's your favourite love story?
Don't have any favorite, but it must be a happy end. And they lived happily ever after. :)

So, I'm passing this beautiful blog award to:
Das Experiment
Elchy's Blog
Enamel Girl
Fiercely Fresh Fingertips
Love. Varnish, chocolate and more...
Nail crazy
No Naked Nails
Oooh, Shinies!
Enjoy! :$

More after the click. ;)

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Catherine Arley - 670

Time for some Catherine Arley! Are you ready? It was a sunny day so I tried all my 4 new Catherine Arleys. :D I have like million pictures which are waiting to be checked and posted. :D 
Let's start with the lightest pink I got - #670 - what a name, right? xo It's sooo subtle. :) I added 2 coats. Application is great! They're a little sheer so maybe I should add one coat more but I like it anyway. :L Holographic effect isn't very strong but it's still there. :) They're also drying super fast! What do we want more?
Really low price, 14 ml of polish, quicky drying, super glossy finish and also holographic - they're just awesome. :L

I didn't add any coat of TC but even without they're sooooo super glossy and shiny. I'm sooooooooo in love with all of them! :L If you don't have them, don't think - just grab them! :)

evercouldbe asked me if I could take a picture of their brush and compare them with OPI and H&M brushes, so here it is:
H&M - Sinful Señorita, H&M - I'm a Saint, Catherine Arley - 675, OPI - DS Original
Their brush is little wider than H&M but narrower than OPI. 2 Catherine Arleys brushes were wonky so I decided to trim them a bit. But when I tried to grab that piece of brush which was too long, I easily pulled it out. :i That's why I removed just those which were too long, because I didn't want to pull out the whole brush. :D Application of these holos isn't difficult,  that's why you can apply polish just easily with thier brush. I  personaly like OPI brushes most.
I hope this was helpful. :h

I was really honoured when Prettyfulz picked my previous manicure for nail of the week at her blog. Thank you so much! :$ She has also one lovely blog, be sure that you'll check and start following her. :) She started posting video tutorials too, keep them coming! :)

I just noticed that Deborah from Love. Varnish, chocolate and more... for todays bloglight picked me. :$  You're so sweet, thank you so much for your sweet words! :h Go and check her blog too and show some love there, you won't be sorry I promise. ;)

That's all for today! Take care ladies.
Ivana :k

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Chit Chat Time

Hello dear readers and followers, how are you today? :)

I'm so happy that Spring is finally here and sun always cheers me up and now I can't wait summer  which is definetely my favorite season. I don't have new manicure for today, so I decided to ask you if you have any questions, suggestions,... Anything... :) Please ask, tell,... Feel free to comment. :)

I know that some of you wanted another Giraffe manicure and I tried a couple of times but the final result wasn't the best so I removed it immediately. :D I'll try again soon!

My nails are stained and just on 4 fingers. I really didn't know which polish made that but now I know. Do you remember that Shrek color from Sinful Colors - Innocent? Well... Yes, this polish stains horribly! I put it just on 4 nails with BC under just for taking pictures - my nails are disgustingly yellow... I tried to fill surface, rub with lemon - nothing doesn't help at all. :( What can I try more?

Oh yes, I took a photo of almost all my nail polishes today. :) Taaadaaaaa....

Yes, that's it. :$ Now I have around 200 polishes and I must find a new home for them one day soon., because shoe box doesn't work anymore. xo I gave away some of them, mostly some back ups because I realized I don't need 2 same bottles... I won't even empty one bottle. :D

I just got one new follower and I finally reached #490, welcome. :e I thought I was stucked with 489 because when I reached 490 a couple of times someone unfollowed me. :D

Thanks again for reading me! I enjoy all your comments and everything. You're the best! :h

Ivana :k

Monday, March 21, 2011

China Glaze - Ahoy! with Gold Glitter & Konad

I wasn't planning adding anything to my manicure but I did. I got China Glaze - 2030 from Carolina. :h This is the perfect metallic gold from Khrome collection, which is perfect for stamping too. :L I wanted 2030  so badly because it would be perfect base for ruffian, but now I need to get a perfect black matte and I'm ready. :)

I used floral lovely pattern from M73 and 2030. I had some problems with my phone today, so pictures aren't the best. :$

2030 really goes perfectly with Milani Jewel FX - Gold. :L I don't want to even remove it, I like it so much! What do you think about this manicure?

Ivana :k

Sunday, March 20, 2011

China Glaze - Ahoy! with Gold Glitter Goddess

It's so sunny outside, so bright, so beautiful. :L
I wanted to try one of my new holos but I put gold glitter on my ring finger yesterday and I thought they wouldn't match so I pick another stunning polish which is a must-have definetely. :$

Ahoy! is the only polish from Anchors Away Spring collection that I wanted badly. Nothing new. :P I added 3 coats but even 2 would be enough. It's a raspberry jelly base with gold glass flecked shimmer. :L Amazing!! Like I said, I added Milani Jewel FX - Gold yesterday just to see how it looks like on me - 2 coats and then I added just a few drops and help myself with a toothpick to cover the empty space. :L I can't even imagine how would it look like if I had Gold on all my nails but it definetely would be special and stunning. :) I added 1 coat of TC just to smooth the surface.

My pictures don't show how beautiful Ahoy! actually is. :( I hope I'll graduate till September and get myself a new camera (I wish :$ ).
And why is my pinkie darker than other nails - IDK. :D I guess Gold glitter just made my camera go crazy just a little, because they all look same when I look at them.

I loooooove it! It's so sparkly and looks soooo delicous. :P What do you think about this color combo?

I hope you're having a great Sunday! Spring'll just start - finally! :e

Ivana :k

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Catherine Arley Haul

Look what I got! :L

670, 675, 804, 666
My mom said when she saw them: "Ivana?! Why do you need 4 same polishes? Wouldn't 1 be enough?" :D They're not so close like she thinks. :D I would love to have 2 more and I'd be done with them. :$
We ordered them at Beauty Cosmetic online shop. All bottles came in one piece, they secured them well, so if you want them - grab them asap. :)

I'm waiting for sun to start trying them! :L So many new polishes and I have just 2 hands, that's bad. xP

Ivana :k

Swap with Carolina from Colores de Carol #3

I wanted to post this yesterday before I go to sleep, but I was just so sleepy so here it is. :)

I guess you all know who Carolina (Colores de Carol) is. This is our 3rd swap! :L Full of goodies again and my WL is now after 2 recevied swap packages even shorter. :i

Let's start with pictures. :D

China Glaze
Light as Air
Pink Undergroung
Caribbean Temptation

I finally have all from Up&Away collection that I want. :e Wooooohooooo! :) 2030 is the most beautiful gold polish. :L

Crackle Glaze
Fault Line
Crackleeeeeeeees... :L

White mini
Elephantastic Pink

I love OPIs. Their brush is just perfect for my nails and it's so easy to apply a polish with. Definetely my favorite brand! :)

Surprise - they're not pink. :D I got all I wanted! :L


Gold Jewel is just an amazing glitter. Can't wait to try it! :)

Pink Lady
Color Club
She's So Glam

I actually thought this is Foundation II but it's Intesive therapy. It's for soft and peelign nails and it should help me at least a little bit. It contains Formaldehyde too. Has anyone tried it? I would love to here anything about it. :)
I read lots of great reviews about Nail Tek base coat. I really want to have my long and strong nails back! :(

And Carolina send me sooooooooo many sweets. I ate lots of them already, it's hard to just watch them. :D A nail file, HK pendant, lip glosses... :$

Thank you so much for all this lovely goodies!
I have naked nails, because one hand is just so ugly. I don't know what happened but when I removed Leopard mani after 5 days my nails on my left hands are YELLOW and ugly! :(

Have a nice weekend!
Ivana :k